Volume 52 Issue 3 Article 4
[…] Indeed, challenges already mounted against the first type have been successful in some instances. All four types of statutes demonstrate the dangers of seeking to advance worthy aims through selective restrictions on speech.

A. False Allegations of Police Misconduct

One defamation statute that has already tested the reach of R.A. V is section 148.6, which provides: "Every person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer... knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor."' 53 Courts have split over the constitutionality of this provision; the law and its civil counter-

149. See The Supreme Court, 2002 Term-Leading Cases, 117 HARv. L. REv. 339, 345 (2003) (asserting that majority in Virginia v.