NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] I, art. 3; VA. CONST. art. I, § 16; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11; Wis. CONST. art. I, § 18; and Wyo. CONST. art. I, § 18. "' See Casey, 112 S.Ct. at 2822-25 (upholding "informed consent" provision and 24- hour waiting period to review anti-abortion literature). 1993] ]THE ROAD NOT TAKEN

1. Textual Analysis

Ohio's "freedom of conscience" guarantee has no identical counterpart in the U.S. Constitution, and is directly applicable to the issue of reproductive freedom. The provision is set forth in the midst of other guarantees protecting religious and moral independence. Article I, § 7 provides in pertinent part:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted.... 312