8 The Initiative Process and the National | Popular Vote Compact
[…] Rather, Bush v. Gore was concerned with the breadth of authority of the Florida Supreme Court to establish a recount process not found in Florida’s pre-existing legislation after the voters had cast their votes on November 7, 2000. The U.S. Supreme Court specifically identified two issues to be decided inBush v. Gore, namely

(1) “whether the Florida Supreme Court established new standards for re- solving Presidential election contests, thereby violating Art. II, §1, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution and failing to comply with 3 U.S.C. §5, . . . ”76 and (2) “whether the use of standardless manual recounts violates the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses.”77 In reaching its decision in Bush v. Gore, the Court referred to the “safe harbor” provision (3 U.S.C. §5).

“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the elec- tors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the count- ing of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”78 [Emphasis added]