WORKING DRAFT SUBMITTED TO CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW FOR PUBLICATION IN FORTHCOMING SYMPOSIUM EDITION ______
[…] Republican doctrine, he went on to explain, requires total inactivity by the State in divine matters, for the protection of the religious minority:

It means a free conflict of opinions as to things divine; and it means masterly inactivity on the part of the state, except for the purpose of keeping the conflict free, and preventing the violation of private rights or of the public peace. Meantime, the state will impartially aid all parties in their struggles after religious

259 Id. at 211. 260 OH. CONST. art I, § 7 states, in part: Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction. 261 Minor, 23 Ohio St. at 229. 262 See generally id. 263 Id. at 248-49. 42 DRAFT SUBMITTED TO CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW PUBLICATION IN FORTHCOMING SYMPOSIUM EDITION ______