University of Miami International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Defining terrorists as hostis humani generis has no adverse affect on their capture or adjudication under the law. On the contrary, such a classification would primarily serve to: 1) justify past captures and insulate them from international liability as breaches of state sovereignty; and, 2) provide a foundation of legality for similar captures undertaken in the future. It is an 172See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1657 (2004) ("Whoever consults, combines, confederates, or corresponds with any pirate or robber upon the seas, knowing him to be guilty of any piracy or robbery... Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both"). 173 Sailer, supra note 15, at 325-26. See generally Michael J. Kelly, Cheating Justice by Cheating Death: The Doctrinal Collision for Prosecuting Foreign Terrorists-PassageofAut Dedere Aut Judicare into CustomaryLaw & Refusal to Extradite Based on the Death Penalty, 20 ARIZ. J. INT'L & COMP. L.