Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] 50. Chambers, supra note 49. 51. Id. 52. Jim Hu, Yahoo Denies Family Access to Dead Marine’s E-Mail, CNET (Dec. 21, 2004, 2:49 PM), http://news.cnet.com/Yahoo-denies-family-access-to-dead-marines-e- mail/2100-1038_3-5500057.html. 53. Chambers, supra note 49. 54. Tresa Baldas, Slain Soldier’s E-Mail Spurs Legal Debate, NAT’L L.J., May 2, 2005. 55. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.2517(2)(b) (2012) (“In the estate of a decedent who dies after September 30, 1993, . . . [t]he safe deposit box of an individual who is an individual or joint lessee and for whom a fiduciary was appointed may be opened by that fiduciary and its contents removed.”). 56. Id. § 700.2103. Any part of the intestate estate that does not pass to the decedent’s surviving spouse . . . , or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, passes in the following order to the following individuals who survive the decedent: (a) The decedent’s descendants