Santa Clara High Technology Law Journal
[…] See also Specht v. Netscape Commc’ns Corp., 306 F.3d 17, 30 (2d Cir. 2002) (stating that under California law “[a] party cannot avoid the terms of a contract on the ground that he or she failed to read it before signing” (alteration in original) (quoting Marin Storage & Trucking, Inc. v. Benco Contracting & Eng’g, Inc., 89 Cal. App. 4th 1042, 1049 (Ct. App. 2001)) (internal quotation marks omitted)); U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (2012) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). 80. Specht, 306 F.3d at 30 (quoting Marin Storage & Trucking, Inc., 89 Cal.