THE SAME-SEX CONTROVERSY AND AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONALISM: LESSONS REGARDING FEDERALISM, THE SEPARATION OF POWERS, AND INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS
[…] 188. Id. at 220, 744 A.2d at 883. 189. Id. at 222, 744 A.2d at 884−85. 190. See id. at 246–48, 744 A.2d at 901–02 (Johnson, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part). 191. Id. at 224, 744 A.2d at 886 (majority opinion). 192. MOATS, supra note 180, at 240–42. 193. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2010). The statement of benefits (section 1204) reads as follows: “Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections, and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law, or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a civil marriage.” Id.; see Baker, 170 Vt. at 221, 744 A.2d at 883–84 (describing the state benefits of marriage). 194. Dave Gram, Vermont Legalizes Gay Marriage, Overrides Governor’s Veto, HUFFINGTON POST (May 8, 2009, 5:12 AM), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2009/04/07/vermont-legalizes-gay- mar_n_184034.html.