Configuring the Bo(u)nds of Marriage: The Implications of Hawaiian Culture & Values for the Debate About Homogamy
[…] In other words, marriage alone, whether heterogamous or homogamous, does not necessarily sanction every kind of sexual behavior under the relevant law. Marriage would, however, legitimate and regulate certain conduct for homogamy on exactly the same basis that it now does for opposite-sex marriages. 55. The modem provisions include HAW. CONST. art. XV, § 4, which provides: "English and Hawaiian shall be the official languages of Hawai'i, except that Hawaiian shall be required for public acts and transactions only as provided by law." HAW. REV. STAT. § 5-6.5 states: "The Hawaiian language is the native language of Hawai'i and may be used on all emblems and symbols representative of the State, its departments, agencies and political subdivisions." Now, under the Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2901-2906 (Supp. Pam. 1995), Hawaiian is protected and encouraged by federal law as well.