Configuring the Bo(u)nds of Marriage: The Implications of Hawaiian Culture & Values for the Debate About Homogamy
[…] Those who argue that "same-sex love doesn't need a marriage license" are wrong in a profoundly Hawaiian sense. The recent Hawai'i Supreme Court case of PublicAccess Shoreline Hawai'i v. Hawai'i County Planning Commission6' specifically recognized the value of aloha in the context of native-Hawaiian rights and the land. The survival and collective existence of the people, specifically with regard to their "relationships" was recognized. The fifth and final Hawaiiana Clause,67 Hawai'i Revised Statutes section 7-1, states in pertinent part: Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all.. 68 As we shall see throughout this discussion, rights to land and its usufructs, water, roads, and habitability were all part of, and inhered in, Hawaiian relationships, including those of the aikane. The rights and the relationships would be diminished or even meaningless without each other.