Configuring the Bo(u)nds of Marriage: The Implications of Hawaiian Culture & Values for the Debate About Homogamy
[…] Hawai'i did not participate in the American Civil War or the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment in 1868. The "Tyler Doctrine" of 1822 effectively recognized Hawai'i as an independent monarchy in the eyes of both the United States and the world.' Footnote 6 creates the illusion of continuity and unanimity where they do not exist; it creates an illegitimate and one-sided genealogy. Even Bowers' seemingly simple appeal to "the common law," whether that of England, America, or Hawai'i, is fraught with similar disjunctions. Hawai'i Revised Statutes section 1-1, as we have seen, has always provided that the "common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions, is declared to be the common law of the State [then kingdom] of Hawai'i in all cases . . .. "5 Never- theless, even William Blackstone, who memorialized sodomy as the "crime not to be spoken of among Christians," acknowledged that the common law acquiesed to local custom: The second branch of the unwritten laws of England are particular