No. 17-961
[…] The only substantive recovery authorized, however, was “actual damages.” Ibid. As a result, Doe concluded that Congress had guaranteed the $1,000 minimum “only to plaintiffs who have suffered some actual damages”; only they have the “‘entitle[ment] to recovery’ necessary to qualify.” Id. at 627. In the SCA, Congress again guaranteed a $1,000 mini- mum for “person[s] entitled to recover,” but Congress did not limit recovery to “actual damages.” 18 U.S.C. §2707(c). The SCA permits a court to “assess as dam- ages *** the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation.” Ibid. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs are thus entitled to recover the wrongdoer’s profits, which requires “no injury” beyond the violation itself. Gen. Motors Corp. v. Devex Corp., 461 U.S. 648, 654 (1983); see p. 9, supra.3 And, as persons “entitled to recover,”