UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] RUPA (1997), § 303. 47. See, e.g., Partnership Enterprise Act, supra note 3, arts. 2, 22, 23, 24, 25, 69, 72, 73. 48. See, infra notes 46-48 and accompanying text. 2007]THE NEW PRC LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ENTERPRISE LAW 147

RUPA section contains a negative description; and the other, a positive description of the interest. RUPA Section 501 contains the negative description. It states: "A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily. 49 Section 502 is the positive description of the partner's interest in a partnership before liqui- dation: "The only transferable interest of a partner in the part- nership is the partner's share of profits and losses of the '50 partnership and the partner's right to receive distributions.