KEATINGEMACROFINAL.DOC 5/5/2004 9:20 PM
[…] A General Partner is an agent of the limited partnership for purposes of the partnership’s business; the actions of a general partner bind the organization if they apparently carry on the activities of the partnership in the ordinary course of business. ReRULPA § 402(a); ULLCA § 301 (giving members in member-managed, or manager in manager-managed, LLC ability to bind organization). Some state statutes provide different rules for statutory authority. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-402. “Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.” Id. Because the Delaware LLC act conditions the agency authority on the LLC agreement, third parties need to familiarize themselves with the LLC agreement—a non- public document. Id. Thus, in the absence of examination of the agreement, a third party gets no benefit from the statute. Id.