UC Santa Barbara UC Santa Barbara Electronic Theses and Dissertations
[…] As part of this measure, prosecutors were no longer required to have a hearing before a judge in asserting criminal charges against juveniles, gaining the ability to charge juveniles as adults without immediate judicial oversight. The official textual amendment citing this change in legal power is recorded in a change to section 602 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code, which now reads: “Any person who is alleged, when he or she was 14 years of age or older, to have committed one of the following offenses shall be prosecuted under the general law in a court of criminal jurisdiction: (1) Murder ...,” while later including “murder while lying in wait” and the use of a firearm in the commission of a crime as elements that may be used to enhance criminal charges against juveniles (State of California, 2000). 153 CHAPTER 3 adult court was akin to “cruel and usual punishment,” the judge