Indiana Law Journal
[…] See the well known case of People v. Stover, 12 N.Y.2d 462, 191 N.E.2d 272, 240 N.Y.S.2d 734 (1963), which rejected the first amendment argument of landowners who regularly hung clotheslines with old clothes in their front yard as a form of protest against high taxes imposed by a city, and upheld an ordinance that prohibited clothes lines in a front yard abutting a street. 59. 110 S. Ct. 2404 (1990). 60. This statute, which amends 18 U.S.C. § 700(a), provides in relevant part: Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled. As used in this section, the term "flag of the United States" means any flag of the United States, or any part thereof, made of any substance, of any size, in a form that is commonly displayed. 18 U.S.C.A. § 700(a)(1)-(b) (West Supp. 1990). 61. Eichman, 110 S. Ct. at 2409. 62. Id. 1991] THE SACRED FLAG physical integrity of the