DISBANDING AGENCIES
[…] Not only is the office immune from legislative abolition, but in many states, its powers cannot be legislatively modified314 or eliminated315 because they are defined by common law.316 Thus, in Beck v. County of Santa Clara, a California court

310. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. 5, § 13 (“It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law enforcement officers as may be designated by wla . . . .”); Mass. Const. art. XIX, amended by Mass. Const. amend. art. XXXVI (“[The Legislature] shall prescribe, by general law, for the election of sheriffs . . . .”). 311. See, e.g., Colo. Const. art. XIV, § 8.5; Tex. Const. art. V, § 23; Va. Const. Art. VII, § 4; Lawson v.