DISBANDING AGENCIES
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Const., art. VIII, § 14(b) (“[T]he sheriff of the county . . . shall be the assessor-collector of taxes, except that the commissioners court of such a county may submit to the qualified voters of the county at an election the question of electing an assessor-collector of taxes as a county officer separate from the office of sheriff.”). 328. See Kawucha, supra note 283, at 84–85. 329. See id. at 80–81, 85, 141, 151. 330. Cities employed watchmen and would call the state militia for riots or continuing violence.