Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Antarctic Treaty, Dec. 1, 1959, 12 U.S.T. 794, T.I.A.S. No. 4780, 402 U.N.T.S. 71 (signatory nations agree to cooperate in scientific endeavors in Antarctica and not to enlarge any existing claims to sovereignty or assert any new claims to sovereignty on the continent). 226. Compare Convention on International Civil Aviation, Dec. 7, 1944, art. 1, 61 Stat. 1180, T.I.A.S. Nd. 1591 ("The contracting States recognize that every State has complete and exclusive sovereignty over the airspace above its territory.") with Treaty on Outer Space, Jan. 27, 1967, United States-United Kingdom-U.S.S.R., art. 2, 18 U.S.T. 2410, 2413, T.I.A.S. 6347 ("Outer space, including the moon and other celestial bodies, is not subject to national appropriation by claim of sovereignty, by means of use or occupation, or by any other means."). 227. See, e.g., Glazer, supra note 40, at 291-93. 228. Baty, Three Mile Limit, 22 Am. J. INT'L L. 503, 505 (1928). 1983] GLOBAL NETWORKS 1035 with the development of aircraft.