Washington Law Review
[…] All types of taxable property must receive identical tax treatment, regardless of other relevant considerations.25 While there was no definition of the word "property" in the constitution, it was evident that the drafters meant that the taxable property, to which the requirement of equal treatment applied, included not only but also all kinds of personal property, intangible as well as tangible. This was patent both from the lack of anything to qualify or limit the modifying word "all"

24 WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 8 appears to do no more than elaborate upon this idea. It states that: "Whenever the expenses of any fiscal year shall exceed the income, the legislature may provide for levying a tax for the ensuing fiscal year, sufficient, with other sources of income, to pay the deficiency, as well as the estimated expenses of the ensuing fiscal year." This section, which is still operative, has not had much effect in shaping the state's tax structure. It applies only to taxes levied for state purposes. Mason v.