Washington Law Review
[…] Unlike the provision in section 2 of article VII, section 9 requires only that municipally levied taxes be uniform, not uniform and equal, with respect to the subject matter to which such tax applies. This permits classification of the objects upon which municipal taxes may be imposed. It is also to be noted that this section is phrased in terms broad enough to embrace all types of taxes, not just property taxes.32 The initial portion of article XI, section 12, frequently called the "home-rule provision," restricts legislative action by stating that "the legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants of prop- erty thereof, for county, city, town or other municipal purposes... " The apparent objective of this restrictive provision (which is followed by the permissive authority-to-grant-taxing-power-to-municipalities clause previously discussed) is to bar the legislators, whose members come from all parts of the state, from dictating to any municipality that it shall,