Washington Law Review
[…] How- the object to which it is to be applied. Sections 6 and 7 require payment of state taxes into the treasury in money only and require publication of an annual statement of receipts and disbursements of public money. 3 0 WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 states: "The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.... " Art. XI, § 12 states: "The legislature ... may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities thereof, the power to assess and collect taxes for such [i.e., municipal] purposes." 31 For more detailed discussion of the taxation powers of municipalities under the constitution, see Trautman, Legislative Control of Municipal Corporations in Wah- ington, 38 WASH. L. Rxv. 743, 749-55 (1963). 82 See also Id. at 755-57 and Harsch & Shipman, The