Washington Law Review
[…] (This rule was operative until adoption of Amendment 26 in 1952). After the two-year period, the legislature had the power to amend or repeal such an act. 82 Wash. Laws 1935, ch. 2, Init. No. 94. The vote was 219,635 to 192,168. 83 Wash. Laws 1937, ch. 1, Init. No. 114. The vote was 417,641 to 120,478. 84 Wash.Laws 1939, ch. 2, at 5, Init No. 129. The vote was 340,296 to 149,534. 85 Wash. Laws 1939, ch. 83, at 217; Referendum No. 5 (1940). The vote was 390,639 to 149,843. Wash. Laws 1941, ch. 176, at 474; Referendum No. 6 (1942). This time the vote was 252,431 to 75,540. 8 6 WASH. CONST. art. 7, § 2, amend. 17 (1944). 87 Defined to "mean any political subdivision, municipal corporation, district, or other governmental agency authorized by law to levy or have levied for it, ad valorem taxes on property...." Ibid. 88 There also are detailed conditions relating to tax levies in excess of the stated WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW [VOL. 39 a proposal cannot be submitted to the voters more than twice in any one calendar year.