digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] 86 See Brief of Plaintiffs, supra note 83, at 5.

111d.at 10.

88 1d at 11. 89/d.

9 WASH. CONST. art I, § 12 provides: "No law shall be passed granting any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corpora- tions." WASH, CONST. art. I, § 19 provides: "All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage," 9'Madison 4 v Washington, No 0 -2-33414-4-SEA, slip op. at 12 (Wash. Super. Ct. Mar. 27, 2006), available at wwv brennancenter org/dynamic/subpages/download file_36282.pdf