Virginia State Commission
[…] Code §§ 46.2-920, pursuit, he would file a federal § 1983 lawsuit 46.2-817, 19.2-77, and 46.2-921.1. against the agency for a violation of his 4th amendment rights.67 The U.S. Supreme Court Va. Code § 46.2-920 adopted a test to determine the reasonableness of force used against a fleeing suspect in Generally, Va. Code § 46.2-920 provides Tennessee v. Garner.68 Garner outlines a three exemptions from criminal prosecution of traffic part test to determine Fourth Amendment laws for drivers of emergency vehicles “when reasonableness, where the: such vehicle is being used in the performance of public services, and when such vehicle is operated under emergency conditions.”74 Emergency conditions are not specifically