STATE OF CALIFORNIA—NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., GOVERNOR
[…] Coastal Act Section 30242 limits the ability to convert agricultural lands to nonagricultural uses unless continued agriculture is not feasible, and therefore, the project can only be found consistent with Section 30242 on balance through conflict resolution (see Section M below).

J. CULTURAL RESOURCES Applicable Policies Coastal Act Section 30244 requires that reasonable mitigation measures be employed where development could adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources. Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Section 30244. Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

In addition, the Sonoma County LCP’s Environment Chapter also has policies requiring protection of cultural resources (p.34):