UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL ______
[…] But in order for this scheme to work, both sides must treat each other with respect, being careful not to overstep the federal-state balance of power. In the context of collateral consequences for criminal convictions, this balance can be preserved by continuing to credit for immigration purposes any adjustment by a state to a defendant’s sentence, or vacatur of the conviction for valid procedural or substantive reasons.

62 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r). 63 10 U.S.C. § 504(a). The FDIC similarly prohibits federal employment for those who have been “convicted” of a felony. See 12 C.F.R. § 336.4(a)(1). 64 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(1) (stating that an individual is “convicted” “when a judgment of conviction has been entered against the individual or entity by a Federal, State, or local court, regardless of whether there is an appeal pending or whether the judgment of conviction or other record relating to criminal conduct has been expunged”).

17

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, amici urge the Attorney General to reaffirm the BIA’s rule that state convictions that have been vacated on the basis of a procedural or substantive defect and nunc pro tunc sentencing modifications must be recognized for immigration purposes.