QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Laws Ann. § 168.47 (refusal or failure to vote for the presidential and vice presidential candidates appearing on the ballot of the politi- cal party that nominated the elector constitutes “a resignation from the office of the elector”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 32-714(4)(presi- dential elector who “attempts to present a ballot in violation of his or her pledge vacates the office”).