Case 3:19-cv-03807-EMC Document 91 Filed 06/07/21 Page 1 of 10
[…] As enacted in 1976, Section 21(a) authorizes citizens to petition for, 7 inter alia, issuance of a rule under Section 8 requiring reporting by manufacturers and processors of 8 chemical substance. Id. § 2620(b)(4)(B). EPA is required to respond to the petition within 90 days. If 9

10 EPA denies the petition or fails to act within 90 days, Section 21 empowers the petitioner to file a civil 11 action in federal district court to “compel the [EPA] Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as

12 requested in the petition.” 15 U.S.C. §2620(b)(4)(A).

13 23. Section 21(b)(4)(B) states that “the petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have such 14 petition considered by the court in a de novo proceeding” where the petition seeks “to initiate a 15 proceeding to issue a rule” under section 8 of TSCA. Where the petition seeks to amend an existing rule, 16 a de novo proceeding is not available but the court may require EPA to initiate rulemaking to amend the 17 18 rule if, applying the standard of