Case 3:19-cv-03807-EMC Document 91 Filed 06/07/21 Page 1 of 10
[…] 4 AMENDED COMPLAINT Case 3:19-cv-03807-EMC Document 90-1 Filed 06/07/21 Page 6 of 17

13. Defendant EPA is an agency of the United States Executive Branch and, under the direction of 1 Acting Administrator Wheeler, is charged with implementing the provisions of TSCA, including by 2 3 responding to rulemaking petitions under section 21. 4 STATUTORY BACKGROUND 5 6 14. TSCA was enacted in 1976 to create a national program for assessing and managing the risks of 7 chemicals to human health and the environment. Among the goals stated in TSCA section 2(b), 15 U.S.C. 8 §2601(b), are that: (1) “adequate information should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical 9

10 substances and mixtures on health and the environment” and (2) “adequate authority should exist to 11 regulate chemical substances and mixtures which present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the

12 environment.”

13 15. The need for this comprehensive framework for managing chemical risks was described as follows 14 in the Senate Report on the original law: 15 As the industry has grown, we have become literally surrounded by a man-made chemical 16 environment.