Case 3:19-cv-03807-EMC Document 91 Filed 06/07/21 Page 1 of 10
[…] 9 asbestos by workers and members of the public. Plaintiffs petitioned EPA to undertake this rulemaking 10 under section 21 of TSCA on September 25, 2018 and EPA denied their petition on December 21, 2018. 11 The Court should now require EPA to propose an asbestos reporting rule under TSCA section 8(a) because 12 (EPA’s denial of the petition was arbitrary and capricious and contrary to law, thereby warranting an order 13 14 by this Court requiring EPA to initiate rulemaking as requested by the petition in accordance with section 15 21(b)(4)(A) of TSCA. 16 JURISDICTION AND VENUE 17 18 2. This action is brought under section 21(b)(4)(A) of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2620, which provides that, 19 upon the denial of a petition under section 21(a), the petitioner “may commence a civil action in a district 20 court of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in 21 22 the petition.” Such an action must be filed within 60 days of the denial of the petition.

23 3. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 15 U.S.C. §2620(b)4).