UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 39-1-1(c) & 39-1-19(b). Moreover,

20 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-200. 21 35-A M.R.S.§ 1701 et. seq. 22 35-A M.R.S.§ 1702(5).

7

pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-1-29, the Division of Public Utilities and Carriers is mandated to

represent state interests in any federal administrative proceedings affecting public utility services

in the state.

The Office of the People’s Counsel for the District of Columbia (“DC OPC”) is an

independent agency of the District of Columbia (“District”) and the statutory advocate of District

consumers and ratepayers. Pursuant to D.C. Code §34804(d), DC OPC may “represent and

appeal for the people of the District of Columbia” in proceedings before FERC when those

proceedings “involve the interests of users of the products of or services furnished by” the

District’s public utilities.

Section 219 of the FPA

Prior to 2005, the Commission considered requests for transmission incentives pursuant

to section 205 of the FPA.23 In 2005, Congress amended the FPA to address incentives policy.24