UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] proceedings involving the state’s interests, when, in his judgment, the interests of the state so

require. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 3 ch. 7.

The Attorney General for the District of Columbia is an elected official who is the chief

legal officer for the District of Columbia. The Attorney General is statutorily charged with

conducting all of the law business of the government of the District of Columbia and is afforded

all common law powers traditionally conferred upon state Attorneys General, including

upholding the public interest. D.C. Code § 1-301.81(a)(1). In particular, the Attorney General

has "the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of this public interest." Id.

The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection has statutory

authority over the state's energy and environmental policies and is obligated to ensure that the

state has adequate and reliable energy resources.19 The Department is further tasked with