D R A F T
[…] Other states require the 28 person who is to appraise real property under certain statutes to be state-certified and in good 29 standing with the state appraisal authorities. See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 318.5 (2009). 30

6

1 3. Section 6(b): State statutes and case law typically refer to one person’s ownership 2 of property as “sole ownership.” See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 681 (2010) (The ownership of 3 property by a single person is designated as a sole or several ownership); FLA. STAT. § 711.502 4 (2009) (“Only individuals whose registration of a security shows sole ownership by one 5 individual . . . may obtain registration in beneficiary form”); MONT. CODE ANN. 70-1-305 6 (2009); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 43-2-10 (2009) (“The ownership of property by a single person is 7 designated as a sole or several ownership.”).