RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA REAL AND RELATED AREAS OF
[…] of Giordano, the Romanowskis appealed.259 The Romanowskis alleged that Giordano violated Indiana Code section 32- 31-5-6, which prohibits changing the locks on a residence without a court order.260 The Romanowskis also appealed the of Ryan’s property, noting that Indiana Code section 32-31-5-5 provides that a landlord may not take possession of a dwelling or remove the tenant’s property in order to enforce an obligation of the tenant to the landlord under a lease agreement.261 Giordano argued that this statute did not apply because Ryan abandoned the home and the exemption under Indiana Code section 32-31-5-6(a) applied.262 To support its position, Giordano relied on the definition of abandoned rental property in Indiana Code section 32-31-5-6(b)(2): “such that a reasonable person would conclude that the tenants have surrendered possession of the dwelling unit.”263 The Indiana Court of Appeals reviewed the evidence and concluded that the trial court erred in finding that Ryan abandoned the house.264 The court held that parties had agreed to the move-out date of August 6, 2007, and the action by the landlord before that date was contrary to that