Government of the District of Columbia UNIFORM COMMISSION kK =a a
[…] In some instances, states require that certain court-appointed real estate appraisers must be state-certified and in good standing with the state appraisal authorities. See, e,g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 52, § 318.5 (2009). 5. Section 6(d): State statutes and case law typically refer to one person’s exclusive ownership of property as “sole ownership.” See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 681 (2010) (designating the ownership of property by a single person as a sole or several ownership); FLA. STAT. § 711.502 (2009) (“Only individuals whose registration of a security shows sole ownership by one individual . .. may obtain registration in beneficiary form”); MONT. CODE ANN. 70-1-305 (2009); S.D. CopiFiED Laws § 43-2-10 (2009) (“The ownership of property by a single person is designated as a sole or several ownership.”). See also In re Robertson, 203 F.3d 855, 860 (Sth Cir. 2000) (“[T]he assets of which each former spouse acquires sole ownership is reclassified by law as the separate, exclusive property of that former spouse.”).

SECTION 7. COTENANT BUYOUT.