Tulsa Review
[…] When Texas adopted its first partition legislation in 1851, the statute recognized that the equitable powers Texas courts would also continue to provide an alternative partition process."3 At present, the right to partition both real and personal property is reflected in Texas Property Code § 23.001: "A joint owner or claim- ant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners' or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Proce- dure.' Texas Property Code § 23.002 provides in subsection (a) that "A joint owner or a claimant of real property or an interest in real property may bring an action to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in which any part of the property is located." The following subsection (b) man- dates that "A joint owner of personal property must bring an action to partition the property in a court that has jurisdiction over the value of the property.''13 As a result, unless there is an agreement among joint owners that they will not partition jointly