Permit Number: AR0047635 AFIN: 14-000 1 1
[…] No change has been made to the permit regarding this request.

Page 3 of Response to Comments Permit Number: AR0047635 AFIN: 14-00011

Comment 5 The retention time of the artificial marsh treatment system is greater than 24 hours. Therefore, Albemarle requests that the sampling type for Lead, Selenium, and Arsenic be changed from “composite” to “grab”, as was the case for Selenium in the previous permit.

Response: The Department agrees with this request. 40 CFR 122.21(g)(7) allows for a single grab sample from “effluents from holding ponds or other impoundments with a retention period greater than 24 hours.” Although this reference is for data that is included in the application for an NPDES permit, it is reasonable to use this as guideline for determining sampling types in an NPDES permit because the regulation provides no other guidelines for sampling for reporting in accordance with an NPDES