Northwestern Journal of Technology and Intellectual
[…] See Causby, 328 U.S. at 263-64 (discussing minimum safety standard set by the Civil Aeronautics Authority); Neiswonger v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 35 F.2d 761, 761 (N.D. Ohio 1929) (addressing an allegation that a dirigible flew below a limit established by commission action); Gardner v. Cnty. of Allegheny, 114 A.2d 491, 501- 03 (Pa. 1955) (discussing the effect of Congressional statutes on air rights and flight privileges); see also, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2015) (“Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: . . . Over any congested area of a city, town or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.”); Id. § 91.119 (limiting flight based on location and altitude). Additionally, some states passed their own rules and regulations that also affected these issues.