University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] However, taking the properties for the purpose of blight removal meant that the city would have to use its own budget to pay just compensation to the

148. See Jonathan M. Purver, Annotation, What Constitutes “Blighted Area” Within Urban Renewal and Redevelopment Statutes, 45 A.L.R.3d 1096, § 3 (1972). For an example of legislation that specifically grants the government the power to “preempt” blight, see Mo. Ann. Stat. § 99.805(3) (West 1998) (defining “conservation area” as “not yet a blighted area but [one that] is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare and may become a blighted area”). 149. See infra Part III. 150. Richard Brown, Eminent Domain: New London’s Story, 87 Pub.