College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The U.S. Solicitor General evidently disagrees. In a recent letter brief filed post argument in Knick, he urged that mere government refusal to acknowledge its action as potentially effecting a taking could not itself be a taking. Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae, Knick v. Twp. of Scott, 138 S. Ct. 1262 (2018) (No. 17-647). At oral argument, however, the Chief Justice had forcefully told counsel that takings occur at the moment of impact of the regulation. Transcription of Oral Argument, Knick, 138 S. Ct. 1262 (No. 17-647). 124. See 42 U.S.C. § 4651(1). 125. See 42 U.S.C. § 4651(8). The Act provides succinctly: “No Federal agency head shall intentionally make it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of his real property.” Id.