GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Other than the examples cited in this section, jurisdictional exceptions in the appraisal process are not permitted without the prior written approval from the ROW Unit Manager.

DDOT requires specific jurisdictional exceptions be included in their appraisals. DDOT is subject to Federal and District laws specifying how certain valuation issues are addressed. In 49 CFR 24.103(b) of the Federal regulation, it states that “the appraiser shall disregard any decrease or increase in the FMV of the real property caused by the project for which the property is to be acquired or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for the project.” As the appraisal must be prepared in this manner, and

Dis trict Department of Transportation (DDOT) June 9, 2011 Right of Way Policies and Procedures Manual Page 6-31 Chapter 6 – Appraisal