BURIED, CREMATED, DEFLESHED BY BUZZARDS? RELIGIOUSLY MOTIVATED EXCARNATORY PRACTICES ARE NOT ABUSE OF CORPSE
[…] Code § 13A-11-13 (1996) (“knowingly treats a human corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18- 13-101 (West 1997) (“Treats the body or remains of any person in a way that would outrage normal family sensibilities.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1332 (1996) (“treats a corpse in a way that a reasonable person knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 711-1108 (Michie 1988) (“treats a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.120 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) (“intentionally treats a corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.01 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) (“treat a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family sensibilities . . . (or) reasonable community sensibilities.”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5510 (West 1997) (“treats a corpse in a way that he knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”). 138 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-861 (West 1996); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7052 (West Supp. 1997); La. Rev.