BURIED, CREMATED, DEFLESHED BY BUZZARDS? RELIGIOUSLY MOTIVATED EXCARNATORY PRACTICES ARE NOT ABUSE OF CORPSE
[…] Thus, the Eastern District of New York held that the parents of a serviceman killed by another serviceman were entitled to damages because the government’s handling of the corpse violated the parent’s Jewish religious beliefs because certain parts of the body were removed to be kept indefinitely while other parts were cremated.135 There are seven states whose Abuse of Corpse statutes are similar to the MPC.136 There are seven states that have Abuse of Corpse statutes closely modeled after the MPC.137 There are six states that prohibit “mutilation” of corpses in their Abuse of Corpse statutes.138

III: SUPREME COURT TREND OF MINORITY RELIGION INCLUSION

134 Kohn v. United States, 591 F. Supp. 568, 573 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 135 Id. 136 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Michie 1987) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities”); Mont. Code Ann. § 44-3-404 (1995) (“purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse”); Or. Rev.