BURIED, CREMATED, DEFLESHED BY BUZZARDS? RELIGIOUSLY MOTIVATED EXCARNATORY PRACTICES ARE NOT ABUSE OF CORPSE
[…] III: SUPREME COURT TREND OF MINORITY RELIGION INCLUSION

134 Kohn v. United States, 591 F. Supp. 568, 573 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 135 Id. 136 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Michie 1987) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities”); Mont. Code Ann. § 44-3-404 (1995) (“purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.085 (1995) (“'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by any person in any manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the community”); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-600 (Law Co-op. 1995) (“desecrate human remains”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312 (1996) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”); Tex. Pen.