BURIED, CREMATED, DEFLESHED BY BUZZARDS? RELIGIOUSLY MOTIVATED EXCARNATORY PRACTICES ARE NOT ABUSE OF CORPSE
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-312 (1996) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.08 (West 1997) (“treats in a seriously offensive manner a human corpse.”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-126 (Michie 1996) (“willfully and intentionally physically defiles a dead human body”). 137 See Ala. Code § 13A-11-13 (1996) (“knowingly treats a human corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18- 13-101 (West 1997) (“Treats the body or remains of any person in a way that would outrage normal family sensibilities.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1332 (1996) (“treats a corpse in a way that a reasonable person knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 711-1108 (Michie 1988) (“treats a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”); Ky. Rev. Stat.