OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] But the Elections Clause does not precisely define what an election regulation must look like, so Con- gress can prescribe regulations that differ from what the State would pre- scribe. The Affordable Care Act does precisely define what an Exchange must look like, however, so a Federal Exchange cannot differ from a State Exchange. Cite as: 576 U. S. 473 (2015) 491

Opinion of the Court programs that must “distribute fair and impartial informa- tion concerning . . . the availability of premium tax credits under section 36B.” § 18031(i)(3)(B). The Act also requires all Exchanges to “establish and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under section 36B.” §18031(d)(4)(G).