OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] All of the requirements that an Exchange must meet are in Section 18031, so it is sensible to regard all Exchanges as established under that provision. In addition, every time the Act uses the word “Exchange,” the definitional provision requires that we substitute the phrase “Exchange established under section 18031.” If Fed- eral Exchanges were not established under Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s requirements would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See, e. g., 26 U. S. C. § 125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health plan . . . offered through an Ex- change established under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]”); 26 U. S. C. § 6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I) (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report 490 KING v. BURWELL