OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] First, Congress added a clarifying provision: “Nothing in [the FHA] prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnish- ing appraisals of real property to take into consideration fac- tors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.” 42 U. S. C. § 3605(c). Second, Congress provided: “Nothing in [the FHA] prohibits conduct against a person because such person has been convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the illegal manufac- ture or distribution of a controlled substance.” § 3607(b)(4). And finally, Congress specified: “Nothing in [the FHA] limits the applicability of any reasonable . . . restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” § 3607(b)(1). The exemptions embodied in these amendments would be superfluous if Congress had assumed that disparate-impact 538 TEXAS DEPT. OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AF- FAIRS v. INCLUSIVE COMMUNITIES PROJECT, INC. Opinion of the Court liability did not exist under the FHA. See Gustafson v.