OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] See Brief for United States 8–9 (collect- ing statutes). Minnesota, where petitioner was convicted, has adopted a blanket ban, based on its judgment that “[t]he sawed-off shotgun has no legitimate use in the society what- soever.” State v. Ellenberger, 543 N. W. 2d 673, 676 (Minn.

10 See, e. g., 18 U. S. C. § 111(a) (physical assault on federal officer punish- able by not more than eight years’ imprisonment); § 113(a)(7) (assault within maritime or territorial jurisdiction resulting in substantial bodily injury to an individual under the age of 16 punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment); § 117(a) (“assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner” by a habitual offender within mari- time or territorial jurisdiction punishable by up to five years’ imprison- ment, except in cases of “substantial bodily injury”). 642 JOHNSON v. UNITED STATES

Alito, J., dissenting

App. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted).