OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] Together, these two provisions appear to make anyone in the specified income range eligible to receive a tax credit. According to petitioners, however, those provisions are an empty promise in States with a Federal Exchange. In their view, an applicable taxpayer in such a State would be eligible for a tax credit—but the amount of that tax credit would always be zero. And that is because—diving several layers down into the Tax Code—Section 36B says that the amount of the tax credits shall be “an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount,” § 36B(a); and then says that the term “premium assistance credit amount” means “the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under para- graph (2) with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year,” § 36B(b)(1); and then says that the term “premium assistance amount” is tied to the amount of the monthly premium for insurance purchased on “an Exchange established by the State under [42 U. S. C. § 18031],” § 36B(b)(2); and then says that the term “coverage Cite as: 576 U. S. 473 (2015) 497