OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See, e. g., 26 U. S. C. § 125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp. I) (“The term ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified health plan . . . offered through an Ex- change established under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]”); 26 U. S. C. § 6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I) (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report 490 KING v. BURWELL

Opinion of the Court whether each insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange established under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be considered one established “under [42 U. S. C. § 18031].” The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange es- tablished by the State under [42 U. S. C. § 18031]” is properly viewed as ambiguous.