OFFICIALREPORTS
[…] As originally enacted, the ADEA included the RFOA provision, see § 4(f)(1), 81 Stat. 603, whereas here Congress added the rele- vant exemptions in the 1988 amendments against the back- drop of the uniform view of the Courts of Appeals that the FHA imposed disparate-impact liability. Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent with the FHA’s central purpose. See Smith, supra, at 235 (plu- rality opinion); Griggs, 401 U. S., at 432. The FHA, like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted to eradicate discrimi- natory practices within a sector of our Nation’s economy. See 42 U. S. C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”); H. R. Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA “provides a clear national policy against discrimi- nation in housing”).