Brooklyn Law Review
[…] “Judicial standards under the Equal Protection Clause are well developed and familiar,” the Court explained, “and it has been open to courts

153 Reynolds, 377 U.S. at 558 (quoting Gray v. Sanders, 372 U.S. 368, 381 (1963)). 154 See, e.g., U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”); U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (Guaranty Clause) (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”). See Baker, 369 U.S. at 217, for the Court’s full elucidation of political question factors.