IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organization or persons in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons. Joint Resolution § 2(a).

16 The government also suggests that 10 U.S.C. § 956(5) authorizes the indefinite detention of American citizens whom the Executive deems to be “enemy combatants.” This provision, however, merely provides funding for “expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowances of prisoners of war [and] other persons in the custody of the [Armed Services],” including those held “pursuant to Presidential proclamation.” Id.