The Compulsory Process Clause
[…] Part II examines the Supreme Court's seminal de- Two states give the defendant compulsory process for witnesses whether or not they are in his favor. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 16 ("[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right to have compulsory process for witnesses .••"); WYo. CONST. art. I, § 10 ("[t]he right ... to have compulsory process served for obtaining witnesses"). Texas adopts the wording of the sixth amendment, with the added provision that the accused in some cases be permitted to introduce deposition testimony. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 ("[The accused] shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, except that when the witness resides out of the State and the offense charged is a violation of any of the anti-trust laws of this State, the defendant and the State shall have the right to produce and have the evidence admitted by deposition, under such rules and laws as the Legislature may hereafter provide .• ,"), Maryland explicitly guarantees the defendant the right to examine his witnesses under oath. MD. CONST. DEc. OF RTS., art. 21 ("in all criminal prosecutions, every man hath a right ... to have process for his witnesses [and] to examine the witnesses for and against him on oath ..•").