LCB_11_4_ART11_KREIMER.DOC 12/5/2007 2:28:20 PM
[…] LCB_11_4_ART11_KREIMER.DOC 12/5/2007 2:28:20 PM

1212 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:4

Material obtained by the Torture FOIA litigation figured prominently in the debates leading to the adoption of the McCain anti- torture amendment in December 2005.302 The documents provided substance for legal actions filed in both U.S. and foreign venues by former detainees seeking redress for abuse.303 They provided

302 See Detainee Treatment Act of 2005, 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd(a) (2006) (enacting a prohibition on “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” of any “individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government”). After consideration of the McCain Amendment commenced in July 2005, the disclosure in the Washington Post of an account of CIA “black sites,” based on leaks by outraged officials, strengthened the hand of proponents.