Case 1:20-cv-08668-VM Document 92 Filed 05/06/21 Page 1 of 4
[…] 105. Each robocall message that was sent was an act in furtherance of the object of

19

Case 1:20-cv-08668-VM Document 92-1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 21 of 29

defendants’ Section 1985(3) conspiracy.

COUNT III Violation of Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (Against Defendants Wohl, Burkman, Project 1599, and Burkman & Associates)

106. Plaintiff-Intervenor repeats, realleges, and incorporates herein by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 88 of this Complaint.

107. Section 131(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 prohibits intentional voter intimidation by any person in federal elections. 52 U.S.C. § 10101(b). Under the statute, “[n]o person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not vote for,” any candidate for federal office. Id.