Case 1:20-cv-08668-VM Document 102 Filed 05/19/21 Page 1 of 28
[…] placed and sent to thousands of voters, including voters in New York.

COUNT IV Violation Sections 40-c and 40-d of the New York Civil Rights Law (Against all Defendants)

113. Plaintiff-Intervenor repeats, realleges, and incorporates herein by reference the

allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 89 of this Complaint.

114. The right to be free from discrimination and harassment in the exercising of civil

rights, including voting rights, is protected and guaranteed by New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c,

which provides that, “no person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital

status, sexual orientation or disability…be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights,

or to any harassment, in the exercise thereof, by any other person.” N.Y. Civ. R. § 40-c.

115. New York Civil Rights Law § 40-d provides that any person who violates § 40-c

“or who shall aid or incite the violation” of that section shall be liable for a penalty of up to five hundred dollars “for each and every violation.” N.Y. Civ. R. § 40-d.