Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 1 of 33
[…] Other agencies, including the Department of

Agriculture (7 CFR § 1.9(b)(2)), Department of the Interior (43 CFR § 2.14(a)(2)), and the

Social Security Administration (20 CFR § 402.140(d)), recognize that “news media” requesters are “primarily engaged in disseminating information” under the standards governing expedited processing.13

13 Defendant DHS’s regulations acknowledge the close relationship of the two categories, albeit not quite as explicitly as the regulations cited above. The DHS regulations provide that a requester claiming entitlement to expedition under 6 CFR § 5.5(d)(1)(ii) “if not a full-time member of the news media, must establish that he or she is a person whose main professional activity or occupation is information dissemination, though it need not be his or her sole occupation.” 6 CFR § 5.5(d)(3). The regulation suggests that a requester such as EFF – having satisfied the agency’s criteria for “news media” status – should not be required to “establish” anything further with respect to information dissemination.