Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 1 of 33
[…] 4 Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 6 of 33

3) records describing how passenger data transferred to the U.S. under the temporary agreement is to be retained, secured, used, disclosed to other entities, or combined with information from other sources; and

4) complaints received from EU citizens or official entities concerning DHS acquisition, maintenance and use of passenger data of EU citizens.

Exhibit A at 2.

Plaintiff requested expedited processing of the FOIA request under DHS’s regulations, 6

CFR § 5.5(d)(1)(ii), on the ground that the request pertained to a matter about which there is an

“urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity,” and the request was made by “a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.”