Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 1 of 33
[…] 13. The personal data used by ATS to make determinations about travelers includes, inter alia, PNR data such as the records covered by the 2004 Undertakings. Id.

14. By letter transmitted to DHS on October 20, 2006, plaintiff requested under the

FOIA agency records concerning the renegotiated agreement between the U.S. and the EU, and the handling of PNR data under the 2004 Undertakings (attached to plaintiff’s memorandum of points and authorities as Exhibit A).

15. Plaintiff requested expedited processing of its FOIA request under DHS’s regulations, 6 CFR § 5.5(d)(1)(ii), on the ground that the request pertained to a matter about which there is an “urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity,” and the request was made by “a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” Id. at 2-3.

16. Plaintiff provided substantial evidence that it is “primarily engaged in disseminating information” and noted that it was relying upon the same evidence in support of both its