Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 1 of 33
[…] Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Defense, 355 F. Supp. 2d 98, 100 n.1 (D.D.C. 2004) (same).

14 Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 16 of 33

whenever it is determined that they involve . . . [a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” 6 CFR § 5.5(d)(1). “If a request for expedited treatment is granted, the request shall be given priority and shall be processed as soon as practicable.” Id. § 5.5(d)(4).

B. EFF is “Primarily Engaged in Disseminating Information”

Defendant DHS denied all three of plaintiff’s requests for expedited processing at issue here on the ground that EFF is not “primarily engaged in disseminating information.”