Case 1:06-cv-01988-ESH Document 12 Filed 02/08/2007 Page 1 of 33
[…] I also note that since the newsletter was published last week, EFF’s news blog (www.eff.org/deeplinks/) has covered additional news items, including a decision issued yesterday by the California Supreme Court concerning liability for information posted on the Internet. It is clear that this material, which EFF publishes on a regular and continuous basis, constitutes “news” within the meaning of the agency’s regulations. 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(b)(6) (“The term ‘news’ means information that is about current events or that would be of current interest to the public.”). EFF’s publication of this material, inter alia, clearly qualifies it for classification as a “news media” entity within the meaning of the regulations. Id.