TRANSPORTATION LAW JOURNAL Volume 39 2011 No. 1 Copyright @ 2011 by the Transportation Law Journal
[…] 35. Id. 36. Novolog, 502 F.3d at 254-55 (citing Louisville & Nashville Ry. Co. v. Central Iron & Coal Co., 265 U.S. 59, 70, 44 S. Ct. 441, 68 L. Ed. 900 (1924) ("if a shipment is accepted, the consignee becomes liable, as a matter of law, for the full amount of the freight charges, whether they are demanded at the time of delivery, or not until later"); Erie R. Co. v. Waite, 62 Misc. 372, 114 N.Y.S. 1115 (1909) (demurrage may be imposed upon consignees independently of statute or express contract); Gage v. Morse, 94 Mass. 410, 12 Allen 410, 90 Am. Dec. 155 (Mass. 1866) ("[i]f the consignee will take the goods, he adopts the contract")). 37. Novolog, 502 F.3d at 259. 38. Id. at 254. 39. Id. at 258; see 49 U.S.C. § 10743 (2006) ("gives written notice to the delivering car- rier before delivery of the property - (A) of the agency and absence of beneficial title; and (B) of the name and address of the beneficial owner of the property if it is reconsigned or diverted to a place other than the place specified in the original bill of lading.") (emphasis added). 40. Demurrage Liability, supra note 8. 60 Transportation Law Journal [Vol. 39:53 decision, the Board attempted to summarize what it thought the state of the law had become: Notwithstanding the usual common-law liability (for both freight charges and demurrage) of a consignee