WASHINGTON STATE Title 26 Law Guardian Ad Litem Guidebook
[…] The legal definition of domestic violence may be narrower, and more focused on physical acts of violence, than the broader behavioral definition articulated previously. The legal definition may also be broader, as it encompasses violence against a broader ranger of family members than does the behavioral definition.

Most of the family or household members defined in RCW 26.50.010(2) encompass the behavioral definition of intimate partner, including “spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time, . . .persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship. . .. ” However, RCW 26.50.010 also includes household or family members who are not, nor have they ever been, intimate partners such as some “adult persons related by blood or marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, and persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.”