WASHINGTON STATE Title 26 Law Guardian Ad Litem Guidebook
[…] Emotional or psychological abuse of a child can also be domestic violence. Actual physical or sexual injury of the child is child abuse, and can also be domestic violence. In other words, as the domestic violence perpetrator continues the pattern of coercion and control of the domestic violence victim, some child abuse is so intertwined with intimate partner violence as to meet the definitions for both child abuse and domestic violence.

110 RCW 10.14.020. 111 J. Edleson, The Overlap Between Child Maltreatment and Woman Battering. Violence Against Women, 5, 134- 154 (1999). 112 RCW 26.44.020 (12) provides a definition of child abuse: “Abuse or neglect means the injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child by any person under circumstances which indicate that the child's health, welfare, and safety is harmed, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100. An abused child is a child who has been subjected to child abuse or neglect as defined in this section.”

Chapter 10 Page 22

Criminal Law Processes

In the course of their investigations, guardians ad litem may encounter parties with pending domestic violence criminal charges or convictions. Some parts of the behavioral pattern of domestic violence are crimes in Washington State.