WASHINGTON STATE Title 26 Law Guardian Ad Litem Guidebook
[…] The court granted the motion. Bobbitt appeals the trial court's award of these fees. Esser11 argues that the trial court had no discretion to refuse to award the fees to the GAL, relying on RCW 26.12.175(1)(d) that states, "[t]he court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements to cover the costs of the guardian ad litem." We disagree with Esser's limited interpretation of the statute and we grant Bobbitt's request for relief from the judgment.

The trial court retains the discretion to evaluate the fees and costs requested by the GAL and enter an appropriate order.