WASHINGTON STATE Title 26 Law Guardian Ad Litem Guidebook
[…] Other special cases are relocations that occur in the middle of an action to create a parenting plan, such as a divorce or paternity action. In that case the standards for decision are not the relocation standards, they are the normal standards for a divorce or paternity case. However, in those cases the intention to relocate (or an actual temporary relocation) are factors that must be considered39 under factor (v) of RCW 26.09.187(3): “The child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities.”

38 Rep. Dow Constantine, JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE, 56th LEG. 551 (2000) 39 In re Marriage of Combs, 105 Wn. App. 168, 19 P.3d 469 Chapter 3 Page 17 Unfortunately, relocation cases have a higher than average chance of going to trial because they are inherently all-or-nothing.