CUSTODY AND VISITATION Selected Statues and Cases
[…] Based upon established precedents, the affirmed findings of fact herein and the legislative recognition of paternity by estoppel, it was in the best interests of the child to equitably estop respondent from denying paternity. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 418 (a), Family Court may deny biological paternity testing based on “res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman,” if denial is in the best interests of the child. Although the child's biological paternity had been addressed before Family Court conducted its trial on the issue of estoppel, Family Court was authorized to decide the estoppel issue.