Proposed Amendment to Home Rule Plan
[…] Code § 8-15-1 and expressly does not address the impact of other statutory or constitutional provisions. Other statutory provisions provide specific powers to local firefighters, W. Va. Code § 29-3A-1 to -3, and allow the State Fire Marshal the authority to make arrests, obtain arrest warrants, and grant certain arrest powers to deputized fire marshals, W. Va. Code § 29-3-12, but neither specifies that local firefighters may arrest based upon municipal authorization.6 In addition, W. Va. Code § 8-14-3 may be construed to vest all municipal arrest powers in the police department. It provides as follows: The chief and any member of the police force or department of a municipality and any municipal sergeant shall have all of the powers, authority, rights and privileges within the corporate limits of the municipality with regard to the arrest of persons, the collection of claims, and the execution and return of any search warrant, warrant of arrest or other process, which can legally be exercised or discharged by a deputy sheriff of a county. Id. The City recognizes that where a reasonable doubt exists as to the City’s authority, the courts will find the authority does not exist. Hyre v. Brown, 102 W. Va. 505, 135 S.E. 656 (1926).