Caution As of: May 6, 2019 4:29 AM Z
[…] They are therefore outside the expressly excluding several categories of claims from scope of an actionable [**491] unfair competition or the scope of section 425.16. consumer protection claim in this case. Section 425.17, subdivision (c) establishes such an exclusion for claims concerning commercial speech. BACKGROUND That subdivision provides that section 425.16 does not 1. The Anti-SLAPP Procedure apply to “any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing HN1[ ] CA(1)[ ] (1) Section 425.16 provides for a goods or services” if certain conditions exist, including “special motion to strike” when a plaintiff asserts claims that: (1) the statement at issue “consists of against a person “arising from any act of that person in representations of fact