National Security Case Studies
[…] Post, Mar. 25, 2009, at A1. 3870. In re NSA Telecomm. Records Litig., 700 F. Supp. 2d 1182 (N.D. Cal. 2010); see Charlie Savage & James Risen, Federal Judge Finds N.S.A. Wiretaps Were Illegal, N.Y. Times, Apr. 1, 2010, at A1. 3871. Al-Haramain Remedies Order, supra note 3823, at 2, 9, 11, 13–14, 46; id. at 12 (“Plain- tiffs’ estimate of the duration of unlawful surveillance appears conservative.”); Al-Haramain Is- lamic Found. v. Obama, 705 F.3d 845, 848, 850 (9th Cir. 2012); see 50 U.S.C. § 1810(a) (2011) (providing for “actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000 or $100 per day for each day of [FISA] violation, whichever is greater”); see also Eric Lichtblau, U.S. Ordered to Pay Group of Muslims, N.Y. Times, Dec. 22, 2010, at A23. 3872. Al-Haramain Remedies Order, supra note 3823, at 3, 28–46; Al-Haramain Islamic Found., 705 F.3d at 848, 850.