State Board of and Service
[…] (b) Human remains donated to the state anatomical board [Under 832 IAC 3-1-1 Approved college, school, or department of mortuary P.L.238-1987, SECTION 4, a reference to the state science anatomical board is considered a reference to the anatomical education Authority: IC 25-15-9-8 program.] shall be embalmed as required by the state Affected: IC 25-15-4-2; IC 25-15-4-3 anatomical board [Under P.L.238-1987, SECTION 4, a reference to the Sec. 1. (a) For purposes of qualifying for licensure under IC 25-15-4- state anatomical board is considered a reference to the 2(a)(4) and IC 25-15-4-3(b)(4), "accredited college, anatomical education program.]. school, or department of mortuary science approved by the board" (c) Those licensees performing the embalming procedure shall be means a course of study at a school or college accredited by the required to utilize protective devices, such as gloves, outer American Board of Funeral Service Education, regional association of protective gowns, etc., and such