Utah Law Review
[…] See generally MINTZ ET AL., supra note 289, at 739. In 1995, however, the tax expired, so the Superfund coffers have depended on Congressional appropriations and recovery of costs from PRPs since then. Since 1986, Congressional ap- propriations to the Superfund have averaged approximately $1.3 billion per year. Id. at 742– 43. 379 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(1) (2018) (stating that except in cases of remedial actions where the State has met certain requirements, “obligations from the Fund . . . shall not continue after $2,000,000 has been obligated for response actions”). 380 Id. § 9604(c)(1)(A) (stating that there are no obligations from the Fund beyond $2,000,000 except where the President finds that “continued response actions are immedi- ately required to prevent, limit, or mitigate an emergency”).