Utah Law Review
[…] Emergency and Rapid Response Services Contract between U.S. EPA, Region 8, and Environmental Restoration, LLC (April 11, 2013) (on file with author). 358 42 U.S.C. § 9619(e). The definition of “response action contractor” exhibits some circularity, as “response action contractor” is defined as one who enters a “response action contract,” which itself is defined as a contract “entered into by a response action contractor.” Id. § 9619(e)(1). Nonetheless, the intent and effect of the Response Action Contractor pro- vision remains clear. 359 Id. § 9619(e)(2)(B) (defining “response action contractor” as extending to “any per- son who is retained or hired by a [response action contractor]”).

2019] GOLD KING MINE SPILL 319

“state employee or an employee of a political subdivision who provides services relating to response action while acting within the scope of his authority . . . .”360 Applying this liability protection in the context of the Gold King Mine, we can see that the EPA contractors and subcontractors retained to perform the CERCLA removal assessment in the summer of 2015 should be protected from strict liability as “response action contractors.”