Utah Law Review
[…] 414 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(1) (2018) (noting that any person who violates certain sections of the statute “shall, upon conviction, be . . . imprisoned for not more than one year”); 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2) (2018) (any person who “knowingly violates” certain sections of the statute “shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for not more than 3 years”); 42 U.S.C. § 6928(e) (2018) (any person who knowingly violates certain statutory requirements and “who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall upon conviction, be subject to . . . imprisonment for not more than fifteen years”). 415 See, e.g., United States v.