Case 4:15-cv-03292-SBA Document 102 Filed 05/05/17 Page 1 of 24
[…] See Code of Alabama§ 22-27-41.

92 Case 4:15-cv-03292-SBA Document 102-1 Filed 05/05/17 Page 184 of 187

Oversight A11tliority. The Act directs ADEM, in developing the State Solid Waste Management Plan to ensure that "all aspects of local, regional, and state planning, zoning, population estimates, and economics are taken into consideration." See Code ofAlabania § 22- 27-45(3) (emphasis added). It also grants ADEM, in Section 22-27-7, broad authority to "adopt such rules and regulations as may be needed to meet the requirements of this article," and specifically directs ADEM to "exercise such regulatory control over the management of solid wastes as may be necessary to enforce the requirements of the department [ADEM] ...."

Local government authority under the Act is notably second or subordinate (not equal as a bifurcated system might suggest) to ADEM's authority.