Case 4:15-cv-03292-SBA Document 102 Filed 05/05/17 Page 1 of 24
[…] 2002).

In support of its position on the scope of its authority under the Act, ADEM cites to Section 22-27-47(b)(l 1) of the Act which sets out the minimum requirements of local solid waste management plans and lists the mandatory factors that local governing bodies must consider in identifying locations of landfills. See Letter fron1 James W. JVarr, Director, ADEM, to Ann E. Goode, EPA Director, Office of Civil Rights (February 4, 2000); Letter from James W. Warr, Director, ADEM, to Karen Higgenbotham, Acting Director, EPA Office of Civil Rights (January 15, 2002). ADEM also cites to Section 22-27-48(a) of the Act which gives enabling authority to local governing bodies "to assure the proper management of solid wastes generated within its jurisdiction in accord with its Solid Waste Management Plan," and further provides local governing bodies with authority to approve or disapprove disposal sites in its jurisdiction.