Case 4:15-cv-03292-SBA Document 102 Filed 05/05/17 Page 1 of 24
[…] See Code ofAlabama§§ 22-27-41(1); 22-27-42(2) (emphasis added).

93 Case 4:15-cv-03292-SBA Document 102-1 Filed 05/05/17 Page 185 of 187

'Ibis integrated approach does not limit ADEM' s authority to engage in additional analyses of siting factors for specific landfills. In fact, in addressing the local governments' role in solid waste disposal, the Act takes great care to note that local approval (which includes analysis of safety and socioeconomic factors) for disposal sites is "i1i addition to any other approvals which are necessary, ... ,"including ADEM's approval. See Code ofAlabama§ 22- 27-5(b) (emphasis added). Section 22-27-48(a) of the Act reiterates this concept by stating that for local approval of a solid waste disposal site, "such approval or disapproval ... is in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities ...." The only prescription made in the Act relating to siting of disposal facilities is that local approval of a particular landfill site be made prior to any other approvals.